Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: March 11, 2017

Protecting your privacy is important to Native Social Network LLC (“we” or “us”). Please read this Privacy Policy, which describes our practices relating to information we receive or collect when you access or use the online platform located at TheNativeInfluence.com (the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy is part of our overall agreement with you, as defined in our Terms of Use. By accessing or using this Service for any purpose, you consent to the information collection, usage, sharing, retention, security, and transfer practices described in this Privacy Policy as it appears on each date of your access or use. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply to practices of third parties we do not own or control, and we are not responsible for the practices of such other persons or entities.

If you object to anything in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, you are not authorized to use the Service and must immediately discontinue using it. If you have any questions, please write us an email at: Info@thenativesociety.com.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Like most website operators, we may gather information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you (“Personal Information”) as well other information (“Non-Personal Information”) so that we can improve our services, products, and user experience. The types and amount of information we collect may vary from time to time depending on our needs, but generally include the following:

1.1. User-Provided Information

To create an account for you to use any part of the Service (“Account”), we may ask you to provide certain information such as your full name, user name, password, email address, interests, profession, education, career experience, personal experiences, gender, mailing address(es), photograph of yourself (i.e., profile picture), and the link to your Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, YouTube, Instagram, and/or Pinterest. Everything posted, uploaded, published, linked to, transmitted, recorded, displayed or otherwise made available by you directly, or through us on your profile (hereinafter, “Post” or “Posted”) is publicly available, although you may enable or disable your privacy settings for specific fields in your profile through your profile settings(the “Publicly Viewable Information”). If you correspond with us by email, we may retain your email address and the content of your email messages.

1.2. Automatically-Recognized Information

Each time you use the Service, we may automatically recognize and record certain information about or related to your use of the Service that is made available through your Web browser, including your internet protocol address (“IP Address”), information about your hardware, software, operating system, Web browser, connection speed, language, links, images, or other materials you click, the dates and times you access the Service, websites and webpages that you visited just before or just after accessing the Service, your advertisement click-through rates, articles you read and the time you spent reading them, profiles viewed, and other information about how you use the Service. This information is collected through the use of different types of technologies, including standard log files and cookies.

1.2.1. Cookies

One form of “automatically collected” information we may record is information stored by “cookies,” which are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. Cookies simplify and authenticate the log-in process for users of the Service, facilitate online transactions, and enable traffic monitoring, among other useful purposes. Whenever you access or use the Service, we may send, receive, and store one or more cookies to your computer. By sending cookies with values that are unique, we may be able to uniquely identify your Web browser or device each time you access the Service. The Cookies we use will receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, session time, click-path analysis, browsing patterns, and the pages you request. We may use both “session” and “persistent” cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track various types of information. A session cookie is one that is intended to disappear after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser (and may be used by your browser to identify itself when you later return to the Service). You can disable Cookies and also remove “persistent” Cookies from your computer by changing your browser settings. Most browsers allow you to either turn off the Cookies function or turn on a “Do Not Track” function. However, if you limit, block, or remove Cookies, it is possible that some webpages on the Service may not load properly, your access to certain information or content may be denied, and you may have to enter information about yourself more than once. Please review the “Help” file in your web browser or mobile device to learn the proper way to modify your Cookies settings.

1.3. Google Analytics Data

We use the following Google Analytics Advertising features: Remarketing, Advertising Reporting Features and Demographics and Interest Reports. This information is used to facilitate targeted advertisements through the website and social media channels, such as Facebook, Google AdWords, and Google AdSense. To learn more about Google advertising cookies, click here. To learn more about policy requirements for Google Analytics Advertising Features, click here. You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features by following the instructions in Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs, noted here.

1.4. Retention Period

 We will retain your Personal Information in a private electronic database for the period that we find to be necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless we believe a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. When your Personal Information in our possession is no longer needed, we may shred, erase, destroy, or otherwise modify it, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion.

2. INFORMATION USE

We may use the information you provide or that we collect, including your email address and any other Personal Information at our sole discretion, to develop, operate, administer, support, maintain, improve, and enhance user experience, marketing strategy, our technologies, products, and services, and to customize, personalize, and target content that may be more interesting, relevant, or useful to you, including targeted advertisements, promotions, marketing campaigns, offers, content, products and services, and for other administrative purposes, including:

(a) to allow other users to identify you on the Service by your name or user name;
(b) to send notices, updates, and contact you for feedback about the Service;
(c) to conduct research, audits, data analysis, and quality control;
(d) to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external purposes;
(e) to notify you of technical updates or changes in policy; and
(f) to contact you for marketing and promotional purposes.

If you do not wish to receive any of the notices or messages described above, you may opt out by either sending us an email addressed to: Info@thenativesociety.com, or following the hyperlinked opt-out instructions at the bottom of each such communications, if available.

3. INFORMATION SHARING

If an Account is created on your behalf on the Service, your user profile may be publically viewable to other users regardless of whether or not they also have an Account and profile. In addition, your information may be shared with our business partners, affiliates, and other third parties under certain limited circumstances:

3.1. Personal Information

We will not share your Personal Information for any purposes other than those listed herein, except to provide the services you request or as may be required by law.

3.1.1. Sharing with Other Users

The following information may be shared with other users: your user name, full name, education, hobbies, profession, professional and personal background and experiences, gender, photograph (i.e., profile picture) and any other Personal Information Posted on any part of the Service.

3.1.2. Sharing with Our Business Partners

We will only share Your Personal Information with our affiliates or other third party contractors if they agree under contract (e.g., a Non-Disclosure Agreement) to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the Personal Information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure, and to not disclose Personal Information to other parties without your permission.

3.2. Non-Specifically Identifying Aggregated Information

We may freely use, disclose, and share, without restriction, any information we collect in the aggregate (i.e., all information, even if based on Personal Information, that is summarized into large groups of users so that no individual customer is uniquely identifiable) with vendors, service providers, marketing agencies, advertisers, business partners, joint-venturers, affiliates and other third parties.

3.3. Public Area Activity

Beware that the Publicly Viewable Information may be shared, read, collected, reproduced, distributed, or used in whole or in part by others. Please note that in any of these situations, the recipient of the Publicly Viewable Information may be located in another jurisdiction that may not provide an equivalent level of data protection, data privacy, or data security to the laws in your home country.

3.4. Website Administration

We may disclose your information to any third parties we engage to the extent that we believe it is necessary for them to have in order to perform certain technical and administrative services related to the Service, including but not limited to maintenance, data processing, studies, data analytics, email distribution, and surveys.

3.5. Legal Issues

We may disclose information about you to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety or other rights and interests of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law. For example, we may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order or subpoena, when required by statute, or when we believe it is necessary to share information for law enforcement authorities to investigate a suspected identity theft.

3.6. Merger or Acquisition

In the event that the Service is acquired by or merged with another company, or a similar change in control event takes place, we may need to transfer all of the information we maintain about you to another company(s) to facilitate such merger or acquisition. But if we do, we will first notify you to make you aware of such disclosure, either by sending an email to your last known email address and/or by at least posting a notice on this website.

3.7. Other

 We may share information about you for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect information or with your consent.

4. INFORMATION SECURITY

We use, among other things, commercially reasonable precautions and techniques such as encryption to help protect your Personal Information. Internally, we will restrict access to your Personal Information to those employees, affiliates, consultants, contractors, or alike who need access to the information in order to perform their jobs. These employees, affiliates, consultants, contractors, or alike, will likely be limited in number and those who are familiar with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% safe or secure from accidental or unauthorized access, use, disclosure, loss, destruction, hacking, misappropriation, or theft. As a result, we cannot and DO NOT represent, warrant, ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us or through the Service. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. As stated throughout the Terms of Use, you use the Service AT YOUR OWN RISK.

5. PUBLIC INFORMATION

Users may read and re-share the Publically Viewable Information associated with or through their own Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, and Pinterest user accounts. The Publically Viewable Information will likely be available to all other users of the Service as well. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We encourage you to think carefully before including any specific information you may deem private or sensitive in content that you create, Post, or have the Company Post, or submit through the Service.

6. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, retain, or use any Personal Information from children and minors under thirteen (13) years of age. In fact, you must be at least eighteen (18) years of age, or between thirteen (13) and eighteen (18) years of age with parental consent and supervision, to use the Service according to our Terms of Use. If we become aware that we collected any Personal Information from a child under thirteen (13) years of age or any unauthorized minor under eighteen (18) years of age, we will promptly delete such information from our databases

6.1. Note to Parents and Guardians

Because it is difficult for us to verify a person’s age online, it is entirely YOUR responsibility to supervise your child’s online activities at all times. Parental control tools like filtering software and hardware are commercially available to help you limit a child’s access to potentially harmful material on the Internet. If you discover that your child or minor has obtained an Account on the Service, please contact us immediately via email at Info@thenativesociety.com so that we can promptly obtain parental consent or remove the child’s Personal Information from the Service.

7. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS UNDER LAW

The Service is operated out of New York County, State of New York, U.S.A. (“New York”). We do not have offices, agents, business operations in other states or countries. Any Personal Information gathered, stored, and processed through the Service will be done in New York and solely in accordance with New York law. Be aware that New York might not provide the same levels of protection as the data protection, data privacy, and/or data security laws of your home state or country. No other laws are intended to govern or have any effect regarding the use of your Personal Information. Your use of the Service or submission of any Personal Information constitutes your consent to the transfer of your Personal Information outside of your home country and stipulation to the personal jurisdiction and laws of New York (see Terms of Use regarding personal jurisdiction, venue, and choice of law for any disputes related to the Service).

7.1. Exception for California Residents

As an exception to the foregoing, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request from us, once a calendar year, information about the user information we shared, if any, with other third-parties and businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., residents who makes the request in 2016 will receive information regarding 2015 sharing activities). If you are a California resident and wish to obtain this information, please send an e-mail message to Info@thenativesociety.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will respond to provide the requested information to you at the same e-mail address from which you sent the request. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. If you prefer to receive such information via regular first-class mail, please include such request in your email. We will not accept requests via telephone or facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled properly, delivered properly, or that do not have the complete information as requested herein.

8. THIRD PARTIES’ PRIVACY PRACTICES

The Service may contain links, hyperlinks, or advertisements to third party websites, applications, widgets, software and other platforms which we do not own or control (collectively, the “Third Party Information”). You should read the specific privacy policy and terms of use of each other Third Party Information, including other websites, webpages, products, and services you visit or purchase, to see the different ways they may collect your information. Be aware that operators of those Third Party Sites may place their own cookies on your computer and we do not have any control over the cookies of those Third Party Sites, even if they are linked to from the Service. We are NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE for the privacy practices, security practices, or content provided by any third parties.

9. THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY CHANGE

Laws, regulations, and company policies change over time. We reserve the right to change, update, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. Please review this page frequently before each time you use the Service. We will post this Privacy Policy, with any such changes, on this webpage. We encourage you to review it from time to time for any changes because you will be subject to the privacy policy as it appears each time you visit. To the extent we are able, we will also attempt to send you notices of material changes to this Privacy Policy to your last known email address. It is YOUR RESPONSIBILITY to keep us updated about any changes to your email address and contact information for purposes of receiving notices and updates about the Service.

10. QUESTIONS?

 If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about this policy or our privacy practices, please contact us via email at: Info@thenativesociety.com